For this reason alone, Penal Law § 70.02(1)(b)’s violent felony classification and Penal Law § 70.02(3)(b)’s sentencing provisions with respect to Penal Law § 265.03(3) is unconstitutional under the Second Amendment.
New York’s sentencing distinctions based on in-home and public possession also violate Due Process and Equal Protection. As noted above, § 70.02(1)(b) classifies Penal Law § 265.03(3) as a Class C Violent Felony offense. Penal Law § 70.02(2)(a) provides that the sentence imposed on a Class C Violent Felony offense must be a determinate term of imprisonment. Penal Law § 70.02(3)(b) states that the determinate term of imprisonment for a Class C Violent Felony Offense “must be at least three and one-half years and must not exceed fifteen years.” Penal Law § 70.45(2)(d) mandates a period of post-release supervision up to five years upon conviction of a class C Violent Felony Offense.